Accident Summary Nr: 201168796 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Pressure Washer

Accident Summary Nr: 201168796 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619336605/30/20077996713110Nbc Universal Studios Hollywood

Abstract: On May 19, 2007, Employee #1, a Park Services Department Lead, was returning to clean the lower level of area D, adjacent to the Panda Express restaurant. He began the task the day before, and had used the Landa portable pressure washer that is normally stored in that location for this specified purpose. Upon his return, Employee #1 was unable to find the pressure washer at its designated storage location. He found the pressure washer on the upper level, where it had been used by other Park Services workers on the previous shift. He proceeded to transport the wheeled pressure washer down to the lower level via the escalator. There are four banks of escalators between the upper level and the lower level. Employee #1 wheeled the pressure washer onto the moving stairs of the first bank of escalators without incident. Upon placing the pressure washer on the second bank of moving stairs, he lost his grip on the handle and the pressure washer became lodged between the walls of the escalator. This triggered the escalator's fault-interrupt and the stairs stopped moving. Employee #1 tried to reposition the pressure washer on the staircase to transport it to the next level. In his attempts to do so, he positioned himself in such a way that when the washer was freed, it tumbled down the stairs, striking him and causing him to fall down the motionless escalator. He called Park Services for assistance from the phone located at the mezzanine between the escalator banks. Employee #1 sustained several scratches and a laceration on his right and left leg. He was provided first aid at the scene and transported to a nearby hospital, where he received three sutures for the laceration, and released the same day.

Keywords: CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, ESCALATOR, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126193366 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Janitors and cleaners