Accident Summary Nr: 201168770 - Employee Falls and Fractures Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126194752 | 12/22/2006 | 1761 | 238390 | Solid Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. 0n December 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working on the second floor of a building under construction. Another sub-contractor took out the perimeter cables on that particular area of the ledge and did not replace them. Employee #1 was laying out metal frames assisted by two coworkers. Employee #1 was taking measurements when he fell approximately 16 ft backwards off the ledge onto the concrete floor below. He sustained a fractured spine and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126194752 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |