Accident Summary Nr: 201168762 - Employee Injures Finger with High Pressure Injection System

Accident Summary Nr: 201168762 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615346904/13/20077349561720J Berry Co

Abstract: On March 28, 2007, an employee had finished a cleaning job and was cleaning a Graco, brand airless sprayer. He had first cleaned it with water and had put some paint thinner into it. It was plugged in and he was cleaning some paint off the tip guard with his thumb and forefinger. He was not aware that his middle finger was hanging in front of the spray orifice. At that time he activated the sprayer, which injected thinner into his middle finger. He was initially treated and released but subsequently required six surgical interventions and ultimately amputation of the finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, HIGH PRESSURE, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126153469 Hospitalized injury Amputation Painters, construction and maintenance