Accident Summary Nr: 201168754 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed, Amputates Thumb and Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161819 | 12/26/2006 | 3531 | 333120 | Trans Crete America |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a piston cup into a concrete pump by hand when the hydraulics piston rod moved towards his hand. Employee #1's hand was crushed by a piston rod, amputating his left index finger and thumb. Employee #1's thumb was sewn back on. Employee #1's employer, Transcrete, is a concrete pump manufacturer that provided services such as sealer change for their clients.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126161819 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |