Accident Summary Nr: 201168721 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201168721 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619161805/30/20074213484121M T Trucking

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on January 26, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver, was attempting to start is truck. He was turning the ignition while simultaneously seating himself in the driver's cabin. He was unaware that the truck was in first gear. The truck jolted forward as soon as the engine was started and he fell from the steps of the truck. He struck a parallel parked truck before landing on his back in the path of his trailer's first axel. His truck moved forward and ran over his right leg and lower body. The truck was jacked up in order to remove his right leg from underneath the wheel. Employee #1 sustained a broken upper right leg and injuries to his stomach. Hewas hospitalized and died on February 20, 2007.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUCK, FALL, TRAILER, RUN OVER, HIP, MOTOR VEHICLE, STOMACH, LEG, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126191618 Fatality Fracture Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.