Accident Summary Nr: 201168713 - Drywall Installer Sustains Fractures in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126193572 | 12/05/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Juan Carlos Paredes Dba J C Paredes Drywall |
Abstract: On December 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working for the general contractor J.C. Paredes Drywall, which is engaged in the business of drywall installation for new residential construction. Employee #1 had been employed with J.C. Paredes for four months and had worked only at the accident site since being hired. He was constructing a temporary work platform in an elevator shaft. He and a coworker had previously installed drywall at the third floor level of the three-story multi-unit apartment building's elevator shaft and had worked from a similar temporary platform that had been constructed in the same manner. Employee #1 was in the elevator shaft and the coworker in the hallway. They had completed installing several 4-by-4 joists across the elevator shaft opening and a 4-foot by 8-foot sheet of plywood on the joists, when Employee #1 fell down to the basement level. He was not wearing fall protection, and he was not using fall restraint or a positioning system. He fell in excess of 7.5 feet and sustained a fractured femur and multiple contusions. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126193572 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |