Accident Summary Nr: 201168713 - Drywall Installer Sustains Fractures in Fall from Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201168713 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619357212/05/20061522236116Juan Carlos Paredes Dba J C Paredes Drywall

Abstract: On December 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working for the general contractor J.C. Paredes Drywall, which is engaged in the business of drywall installation for new residential construction. Employee #1 had been employed with J.C. Paredes for four months and had worked only at the accident site since being hired. He was constructing a temporary work platform in an elevator shaft. He and a coworker had previously installed drywall at the third floor level of the three-story multi-unit apartment building's elevator shaft and had worked from a similar temporary platform that had been constructed in the same manner. Employee #1 was in the elevator shaft and the coworker in the hallway. They had completed installing several 4-by-4 joists across the elevator shaft opening and a 4-foot by 8-foot sheet of plywood on the joists, when Employee #1 fell down to the basement level. He was not wearing fall protection, and he was not using fall restraint or a positioning system. He fell in excess of 7.5 feet and sustained a fractured femur and multiple contusions. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, UNGUARDED, ELEVATOR SHAFT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126193572 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)