Accident Summary Nr: 201168697 - Employee Injures Hand While Operating Concrete Block Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201168697 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616047201/12/20073271327331Angelus Block Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on December 13, 2006, Employee #1 was working for an employer engaged in the manufacturing of concrete building blocks. He was assisting the foreman in operating a Columbia concrete block machine. While the foreman was changing the mold in the machine, Employee #1 had his hand on the stripper arm of the machine. The foreman did not realize Employee #1 was near a moving part of the machine and depressed the button that activates the stripper arm in order to adjust the machine's table. The stripper arm was raised, crushing one of Employee #1's hands between the stripper arm and the vibration unit. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury. The accident investigation attributed the accident to the foreman failing to ensure that all affected personnel were clear from the moving part of the machine prior to activating the stripper arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, CONCRETE BLOCK, COMMUNICATION, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126160472 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported