Accident Summary Nr: 201168655 - Employee Sustains Facial Fractures in Fall from Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126194265 | 11/14/2006 | 1521 | 236118 | Dan Oda Dba Oda Construction |
Abstract: On November 13, 2006, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was assigned as framer for a multi-story residential building being remodeled. Employee #1 was working off an I-beam 10 ft above the ground. Employee #1 lost his balance while trying to remove a nail from a frame. According to Employee #1, the day of the accident was his first day on the job, and that he was recruited by the Foreman of the job site. Employee #1 was pulling a wooden I-beam 7-in. by 14-in. while other employees were pushing to position the beam. Employee #1 held the beam by the claw of his hammer when he lost footing and fell approximately 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fell face-down and broke his nose, his left fore arm, neck and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126194265 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |