Accident Summary Nr: 201168648 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Down Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126160514 | 01/26/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Mike Rusth |
Abstract: At approximately 11:43 on December 28, 2006, Employee #1 arrived at the construction site to access and measure the air grills. While talking on the phone to his supervisor, he proceeded to the third floor and opened an unmarked, unsecured elevator door to look for the air grill. He stepped into the darkened opening, lost his footing, and fell down the elevator shaft, 17 feet, resulting in broken tibia and fibula bones and five chipped vertebrae. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126160514 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |