Accident Summary Nr: 201168622 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126193325 | 12/21/2006 | 1799 | 236220 | Teg/Lvi Environmental Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 1, 2006, Employee #1 was demolishing a canopy and scaffold. A few days prior to the accident, the asbestos removal work had been completed. The metal scaffold frame was planked, and plywood had been placed over the planks. The planks were tied to the metal frame with #9 wires, and plywood was secured to the planks with screws. The plywood was covered with a plastic sheet to create an isolated, enclosed area for employees. At the time of the accident, all the plastic was removed, and Employee #1 began taking down the plywood. After a few sheets of plywood were removed, the employee stepped where two unsecured planks met, and he fell approximately 7.5 feet to the floor. He suffered three broken ribs and a fractured left shoulder. He was transported to UCLA Westwood Hospital, where he was hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 8 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126193325 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |