Accident Summary Nr: 201168614 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201168614 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619335812/19/20061751238350Hardwood Creations

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 30, 2006, Employee #1, a construction worker, was cleaning the 2 in. by 4 in. wood-base to install the new base. He started working on that day at 6:30 a.m. Employee #1 was installing the permanent wood rail at the landing area on the second floor of a two-story condo. In order to install the permanent finishing wood rails, the Employee #1 had to remove the temporary metal rail system, which was in place. After removing the temporary guardrail, Employee #1 was cleaning the base and saw something on the stair wall, which was at the other end of the opening. Employee #1 leaned over to clean that spot and fell through the opening to the staircase. The fall distance was about 8 ft to 9 ft. Employee #1 fractured six ribs and sustained fluid in his right lung. He was taken to Little Mary of Company Hospital and was hospitalized for four days. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, INSTALLING, BUILDING, RAIL, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, RIB, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126193358 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)