Accident Summary Nr: 201168606 - Employee Fractures Knee When Thrown from Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126062819 | 03/15/2007 | 8062 | 622110 | Uc Los Angeles Medical Center |
Abstract: On March 8, 2007, Employee #1, a security guard, used a GEM brand electric car to get around the facility. This car was street legal with California license plate Number E1121086. As he got into his car he began to turn around and his foot slipped off the brake pedal and hit the accelerator. The car was in the fast mode and lurched forward hitting a concrete post with the right front wheel. This caused the steering wheel to be pulled from his hand and because he was not wearing the seat belt, he was thrown to the concrete surface below. He sustained a broken knee and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126062819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |