Accident Summary Nr: 201168598 - Employee Falls from a Ladder Fracturing Both Arms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126193721 | 12/08/2006 | 7812 | 512110 | Reset Productions |
Abstract: On October 20, 2006, Employee #1, an experienced stunt performer, was on a fixed vertical ladder. The cast and crew were engaged in other production activities and were not focused on the fire escape or ladder. The ladder had been installed by the production company specifically for the stunt sequence and was secured to the exterior wall of the building, adjacent the fire escape. Employee #1 has previously rehearsed the sequence and descended the ladder without incident. He fell from the ladder, 20 ft, fracturing both arms and received a head injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126193721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Actors and directors |