Accident Summary Nr: 201168580 - Employee Fractures Arm and Face in Aerial Lift Tipover

Accident Summary Nr: 201168580 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619373911/15/20061541236220Waterproofing Experts

Abstract: On October 9, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Genie S-80 aerial device to apply sealant to the exterior joints at the top of an elevator shaft. Employee #1 had previously operated an aerial device (JLG 80-HX) that had been provided by his employer to caulk the exterior joints of the new five-story educational building over the past month. Based on this fact, permission to borrow the General Contractor's aerial device to finish the small task was granted. Employee #1 had attended one safety meeting on machine safety as evidenced by written records provided by the employer. However, there was no record of training to operate an aerial device and no additional training was provided to Employee #1 to operate the new aerial device. Employee #1 elevated the work platform approximately 30 ft to the location at the top of the elevator shaft and was preparing to apply caulk to the joint when the boom arm flipped 180 degrees to the other side, and the aerial lift turned over on its side. Employee #1 had used fall protection and remained in the platform when it fell. Employee #1 struck the ground and sustained multiple fractures of his arm and face and was hospitalized for seven days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, FACE, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126193739 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)