Accident Summary Nr: 201168549 - Employee Is Injured in Excavation Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 201168549 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615143002/05/20071521236115Pierre Construction

Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on February 5, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a construction project involved two lots that were being prepared for the construction of two single-family residences. The site is located on a hillside which was previously excavated by a grading contractor. The previous excavation activity resulted in hillside cuts varying from 25 ft to 35 ft, with some vertical cuts, sloped, and undercut areas. Employee #1 was part of a crew assigned to install a drain pipe behind and at the foot of the home's foundation which is immediately in front of the approximately 25 ft to 35 ft excavation. Employee #1 was cleaning the area at the base of the foundation prior to installing the drain pipe. No shoring was present except for some plywood that the owner explained was to prevent the raveling soil from covering the concrete. As Employee #1 worked behind the foundation wall, part of the adjacent excavation caved in trapping and burying him up to his waist. Employee #1 was eventually extricated and taken to the hospital where he was treated for contusions to his legs, feet and hips, and was hospitalized and treated for five days.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, CONSTRUCTION, BURIED, CAVE-IN, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126151430 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse