Accident Summary Nr: 201168531 - Three Stuntmen Are Burned by Special Effect Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126194398 | 12/12/2006 | 7812 | 512110 | Shark Productions |
Abstract: On November 19, 2006, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were stuntmen who were working for a television studio production company. The three stuntmen were performing a scene which involved them running from a building. The special effect explosion and fire ball was supposed to be activated after the stuntmen ran from a doorway. The Special Effects Coordinator had set up the mortars loaded with black powder lifters and isopropyl alcohol. The Coordinator positioned himself to have a "line of site" view so that he could activate the effect at the appropriate time. Immediately before the shot, the Coordinator moved to a different location to get out of the camera's shot. When he moved, the Coordinator lost his depth perception for the location of where the stuntmen would be passing the special effect mortars. When the stuntmen ran through the door, the Coordinator activated the effect. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were burned when the explosion and the fireball occurred as they passed by. They were treated at White Memorial Hospital, for first and second degree burn injuries, but were not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126194398 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 126194398 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 126194398 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |