Accident Summary Nr: 201168523 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Laddeer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126192053 | 12/28/2006 | 7349 | 561790 | The Chimney Sweeper |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on December 14, 2006, Employee #1, a Fireplace Service Technician, was cleaning and doing maintenance on a chimney in a private residence. Employee #1 arrived at the site address at approximately 12:30 p.m. and started putting plastic sheeting on the surroundings around the chimney for approximately 40 minutes. Employee #1 then proceeded outside the house, got the 12-ft extended ladder from the truck and leaned it on the side of the house to gain access to the roof. Employee #1 remembered sitting on the edge of the roof with his feet pointing to the ground and the next thing he remembered was that an emergency services personnel were cutting off his pants and that he was experiencing pain throughout his whole body especially in his head and hips. Employee #1 sustained several fractures in the fall and was transported by ambulance the hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent facial reconstructive surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126192053 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |