Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201168515 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Ceiling Opening
Accident Summary Nr: 201168515 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/01/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 126161785 | 10/23/2006 | 1799 | 238390 | Becon Construction |
Abstract:
On September 1, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing coaxial cable on an elevated catwalk that was enclosed by wooden floorboards, handrails, mid-rails and toe boards. Employee #1 and his coworkers work scope included the installation of a single cellular telephone antenna and associated connecting wiring from the antenna to a local radio equipment room. The Employees access the radio room by ladder. The catwalk is a secured working area. Employees are not required to wear fall protection while working on the catwalk or radio room. One of Employee #1's task was to label cable connectors with blue tape. Employee #1's coworker asked Employee #1 to retrieve a roll of blue tape that he dropped earlier. Employee #1 climbed out onto the catwalk without fall protection and stepped onto the false ceiling to retrieve the tape. Employee #1 fell approximately 39 feet through the false ceiling. Employee #1 suffered a broken ankle, shattered knees, and right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, INSTALLING, HANDRAIL, CATWALK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
3 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
126161785 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |