Accident Summary Nr: 201168507 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Excavator Tip Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126193440 | 12/21/2006 | 1522 | 236118 | Urban Builders Inc |
Abstract: On December, 21, 2006, Employee #1, of Urban Builders, Inc., was doing construction-related work in the basement of an existing multi-story office building that was undergoing adaptive re-use remodeling. The office building was a 12-story high-rise with two subterranean parking levels on the east side and four on the west side. It was being converted into new single-family condominium units. The conversion process also included seismic retrofit, which included enlarging the existing column foundations for new shear walls and braces. These column foundations were from 10 feet to over 20 feet below the concrete floor slab. Excavations were made in the west side sub-basement area around the column foundations to expose the footings. Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat brand compact excavator and was working in unison with another worker who was operating a Gradall brand industrial forklift. The workers were using the equipment to jointly place a 6 feet high by 16 feet long aluminum trench box into the excavation that was 12 feet deep by 15 feet wide. The employer explained that the excavator's roll-over protection had been removed because the 92.9-inch high vehicle could not clear the 88-inch high ceiling of the first subterranean parking level. However, the height of the second subterranean parking level, where the employees were working, was 133 inches throughout. The employer did not know why the roll-over protection was not reinstalled after the excavator was brought down to the second sub-level. The excavator was parked parallel to the excavation and was on a flat level surface. The boom and bucket were positioned over the side of the excavator (to the left of the operator) and there was a column just behind the operator's seat. The shoring was attached to the tooth of the bucket with a chain sling and to the industrial forklift with another chain sling. As the shoring was lowered into the excavation, the excavator tipped over and Employee #1 was crushed between the excavator and the column.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126193440 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |