Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201168481 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Lift And Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201168481 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619343201/04/20071771238110Conco

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter for Conco Company, a firm engaged in concrete work. He had begun his shift at 7:00 a.m. He was operating a Skyjack scissor lift, with equipment Serial Number SJ019108, on the P1 level of a parking structure. He was in the basket of the scissor lift and wanted to lower the platform, but he pushed the wrong switch, causing the platform to go up instead. His head was pinned between the ceiling and the basket's guardrails, and he sustained an injury to his jaw. He managed to lower the platform to the ground and get help. He was taken to the California Hospital Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for two days. He returned to work, limited to light duties, after he was released from the hospital. There were no actual witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: concrete form work, carpenter, ceiling, control lever, caught between, face, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126193432 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other