Accident Summary Nr: 201168481 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Lift And Ceiling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126193432 | 01/04/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Conco |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter for Conco Company, a firm engaged in concrete work. He had begun his shift at 7:00 a.m. He was operating a Skyjack scissor lift, with equipment Serial Number SJ019108, on the P1 level of a parking structure. He was in the basket of the scissor lift and wanted to lower the platform, but he pushed the wrong switch, causing the platform to go up instead. His head was pinned between the ceiling and the basket's guardrails, and he sustained an injury to his jaw. He managed to lower the platform to the ground and get help. He was taken to the California Hospital Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for two days. He returned to work, limited to light duties, after he was released from the hospital. There were no actual witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126193432 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |