Accident Summary Nr: 201168465 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Flat-Iron Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126152511 | 12/05/2006 | 7213 | 812331 | American Textile/Republic Master Chefs |
Abstract: On September 11, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance department employee, was cleaning grease and oil from the power transmission apparatus inside the motor compartment of a commercial flat-iron machine, Ironer Number 4, American Laundry Machinery Company, Serial Number 128-Z184-M-3588. He finished applying oil and grease to the specified lube and oil points and removed the side cover of the machine, exposing the power transmission apparatus inside. The machine was on and operating, so that the grease and oil would be applied to the moving parts of the machine. Using a rag, Employee #1 removed the excess grease that was collected at the end of the shaft. Subsequently, the end of the rag got caught by the moving chain and his hand was pulled into the chain and sprocket assembly. Employee #1 sustained a total amputation of his thumb and two fingers and a serious injury to his other three fingers on his right hand. A surgical repair left Employee #1 with a permanent disfigurement of his hand, with two fingers and only part of his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126152511 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |