Accident Summary Nr: 201168432 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Snagged on Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201168432 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615139810/10/20064833515120Cbs Broadcasting Inc

Abstract: On October 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a stage hand at a studio facility, for the production of "Show Me the Money". He used a Get Smart Scaffold scissor lift, Model Number 36N, Serial Number 62Q122, to work on lighting and the associated support structures. He lowered the scissor lift to the ground and had placed his hand on the railing of the scissor lift. He was injured when he jumped to the ground and his left ring finger or his ring, became caught on an exposed screw head on the railing. He was hospitalized at Cedars Sinai, for amputation of his ring finger, to the first knuckle.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126151398 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported