Accident Summary Nr: 201168432 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Snagged on Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126151398 | 10/10/2006 | 4833 | 515120 | Cbs Broadcasting Inc |
Abstract: On October 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a stage hand at a studio facility, for the production of "Show Me the Money". He used a Get Smart Scaffold scissor lift, Model Number 36N, Serial Number 62Q122, to work on lighting and the associated support structures. He lowered the scissor lift to the ground and had placed his hand on the railing of the scissor lift. He was injured when he jumped to the ground and his left ring finger or his ring, became caught on an exposed screw head on the railing. He was hospitalized at Cedars Sinai, for amputation of his ring finger, to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126151398 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |