Accident Summary Nr: 201168424 - Employee Is Burned in Electrical Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196153 | 11/08/2006 | 4931 | 221112 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: At approximately 6:25 p.m. on October 30, 2006, Employee #1, an electrical worker, was working in an underground electric vault, replacing failed electrical components. He sustained first and second degree burns to the back of his right arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126196153 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |