Accident Summary Nr: 201168416 - Employee's Eye Struck by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161074 | 11/07/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | Reliable Landscape Services |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 23, 2006, Employee #1 had installed a pipe, 2-in. in diameter, to the main line and a pressure gauge. He was checking the pressure gauge when the pipe ruptured. The gauge blew off and struck his face. He was hospitalized with an eye injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126161074 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |