Accident Summary Nr: 201168390 - Employee Is Scalded by Hot Water

Accident Summary Nr: 201168390 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619445502/14/20071711238220Acco Engineered Systems

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on January 18, 2007, Employee #1 was installing a reheat coil for the interior zones of the hotel's spa area. The HVAC unit is located above the 2-ft by 2-ft ceiling access panel in the hallway of the spa. While Employee #1 was performing his work from an 8-ft A-frame ladder, a fitting for the adjacent hot water pipe separated and sprayed hot water on him. Employees in the area responded to Employee #1's call for help and turned off the valve for the hot water pipe. Employee #1 sustained second-degree and third-degree burns on his left arm, left side of his chest and stomach, and his left leg, and was hospitalized for two weeks and two days.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, HEAT, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, WATER PIPE, ARM, STOMACH, HOT WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 10 120

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126194455 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other