Accident Summary Nr: 201168390 - Employee Is Scalded by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126194455 | 02/14/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Acco Engineered Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on January 18, 2007, Employee #1 was installing a reheat coil for the interior zones of the hotel's spa area. The HVAC unit is located above the 2-ft by 2-ft ceiling access panel in the hallway of the spa. While Employee #1 was performing his work from an 8-ft A-frame ladder, a fitting for the adjacent hot water pipe separated and sprayed hot water on him. Employees in the area responded to Employee #1's call for help and turned off the valve for the hot water pipe. Employee #1 sustained second-degree and third-degree burns on his left arm, left side of his chest and stomach, and his left leg, and was hospitalized for two weeks and two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 10 | 120 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126194455 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |