Accident Summary Nr: 201168366 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Second Floor Balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126152495 | 08/31/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | B&A Fire Protection Inc |
Abstract: On August 23, 2006, Employee #1, a construction worker, was delivering and staging sprinkler pipes on the second floor of a new apartment building. A coworker who was standing on the ground level of the apartment building was assisting Employee #1 by handing him a 15-foot long sprinkler pipe sections. Upon receiving each pipe, Employee #1 would then carry the pipe into a staging area in an apartment. As Employee #1 was standing on a the second floor balcony of the building, receiving the piping sections, the railing gave way and Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. The balcony was constructed and temporary guardrails that had been installed by a framing subcontractor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple injuries, including a fractured pelvis, bruised back and ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126152495 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |