Accident Summary Nr: 201168341 - Employee Amputates Fingers on Blade of Circular Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201168341 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615493910/05/20067812512110Universal City Studios Llp

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 15, 2006, Employee #1, a propmaker, was making an adjustment to the height of a circular saw to perform a dado cut. He did not stop or deenergize the equipment. The wood unexpectedly made contact with the rotating saw blade and the wood kicked back. The employee's left hand fingers made contact with the saw blade and his middle and ring fingers were amputated at the first knuckle. He was transported by emergency services to a nearby hospital where he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: KICK BACK, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, CIRCULAR SAW, LOCKOUT, SAW, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126154939 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters