Accident Summary Nr: 201168325 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Fruit Hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 201168325 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615246109/06/20065142424420Frozsun Inc

Abstract: On August 17, 2006, Employee #1, a seasonal production worker, was washing down the polybag conveyor and fruit hoppers for a fruit change. Fruit changes occurred often and a wash down was a normal procedure. The wash down procedure required that the machine be in operation to allow the fruit in the auger to wash out. Employees would use hoses and were instructed not to place their hands into the machine. Employee #1 had performed the wash down procedure on several prior occasions. At the time of the accident, he was removing a strip of tape that was sticking out of the drain at the bottom of one of the fruit hoppers. His finger was pulled into the drain line when his glove became caught between the rotating auger and the pinch point inside the hopper. He sustained an amputation of his right index finger and was treated at the emergency room and released the same day.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AUGER, FRUIT PACKING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126152461 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Production helpers