Accident Summary Nr: 201168317 - Employee Falls Through Ceiling, Sustains Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201168317 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615248710/18/200615422362202 H Construction

Abstract: On August 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working for an employer who performed commercial remodeling projects. He was inspecting a space above a false ceiling in a restroom. The area had been previously accessed by some electricians, with no problems. He gained entry to the area through an access panel. As he entered, he laid two scaffold planks across the metal stud frames to distribute his weight across a larger area. Employee #1 was turning around to go back down, when the ceiling in that area collapsed. He fell and struck his ladder before hitting the floor. He sustained fractures to his lumbar vertebrae, coccyx, radius and ulna and left arm, and a head injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized and surgery was performed on his arm. It was later determined that connecting screws in the area were missing.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, CEILING, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126152487 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure