Accident Summary Nr: 201168309 - Employee Fractured Vertebra in Fall from Elevated Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161553 | 09/14/2006 | 4512 | 481112 | Aeroground |
Abstract: On September 9, 2006, Employee #1 worked in a warehouse to prepare inbound and outbound cargoes for shipping and dispatching purposes. Employee #1's supervisor left the blades of a forklift raised at the halfway and walked away to do something else. While working, Employee #1 was standing on blades of a forklift to reach to an elevation, where there were protruding boxes. At the same time as Employee #1 was pushing the boxes, he lost his footings and fell about 4 ft to the ground. Employee #1 lost consciousness on the scene, sustained brain damage and fractured vertebra at levels of C2, coccyx, and C7, intervertebral foramen. Employee #1 was in a coma for 54 days. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not use a fall protection while working at elevation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126161553 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |