Accident Summary Nr: 201168291 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126193564 | 09/12/2006 | 3444 | 332322 | Tajima Corp Usa |
Abstract: On August 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a hydraulic press brake (Model Number HAP 37200, and Serial Number 7062013527). The die was not guarded to prevent the operator's hand from entering the point of operation and there were no procedural lock out or tag out steps. On the day of the accident, the press brake was being used to make two 90-degree bends on a 12 ft long galvanized sheet metal to create channels, possibly for window frames. The accident occurred when Employee #1 was adjusting a shim on the die, while the operator was explaining to the shop foreman that the press brake was not operating properly. Both the operator and the shop foreman had their backs to Employee #1 and assumed that he was at the table 7 ft. away from the press brake. The operator demonstrated to the shop foreman that the press brake was not operating properly because it required two pushes to the foot pedal to operate, instead of the usual one push to the foot pedal. When the press brake cycled, Employee #1's hand came into contact with the die. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his right pinky, ring, middle, and index fingers. The ring, middle, and index fingers required surgical amputation. The point of operation was not properly guarded to prevent Employee #1's hand from entering the point of operation, as required. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126193564 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |