Accident Summary Nr: 201168259 - Employee Injures Hand in Cardboard Baler

Accident Summary Nr: 201168259 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615142201/09/20072512337121Cisco Brothers

Abstract: On December 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a production worker for a custom furniture manufacturer. The facility consisted of a 2-story building with the first floor housing the manufacturing facility, and the second floor housing the administrative offices. Employee #1 was assigned by his immediate supervisor to use the baler to bale cardboard. He placed the cardboard in the baler and activated the baler. While the ram was compacting the cardboard, a piece of cardboard started to stick out of the chamber. The employee used his left hand to push the cardboard back into the chamber, and his hand became caught between the cardboard pieces. The ram then came down on his wrist, and his wrist and hand were crushed between the ram and the loading sill. He used his right hand to press the stop button on the control panel and then pressed the up button to release his hand. He was hospitalized at Centinela Hospital for two days and required surgery. Upon further investigation, Employee #1 stated that in the five months that he had been employed with the employer, he had never seen a door or guard on the chamber opening. In addition, he stated that he was not familiar with any interlock system on the machine and indicated that the ram and baler operated fully without the door being present. He also indicated that he had not received training on ensuring that there was clearance at the point of operation and pinch points before activating the controls. He also explained that it was routine for employees who operate the baler to use their hands to put cardboard back into the baler if it came out during compaction.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BALER DOOR, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BALER, HAND, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126151422 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported