Accident Summary Nr: 201168234 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Press Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201168234 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619404209/12/20067363561320Select Personnel Services

Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on September 8, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was working at a manufacturing facility, operating a Kenwall press machine. It was towards the end of Employee #1's shift, and she was supplying the machine's hopper with the remaining powder contents. As she used her right hand to push down the powder into the hopper, her plastic glove got caught by a rotating table. Her hand was pulled into the machine, causing the amputation of her right ring finger. Employee #1 was initially taken to La Cienega Medical and Industrial Clinic for evaluation. She was then transferred to Cedar Sinai Hospital, where she was treated for the amputation of her right ring finer at the first joint.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126194042 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators