Accident Summary Nr: 201168218 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126161025 | 09/28/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | Sharpe Interior Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on September 28, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a framing foreman for a tenant improvement contractor. The contractor was engaged in metal stud framing and drywall installation at a site in Los Angeles, CA. Clune Construction was the general contractor for the tenant improvement phase of the project, and Employee #1's employer, Sharpe Interior Systems, Inc., was the tenant improvement subcontractor. The incident occurred on the third level of the scaffold, which was erected inside on the ground floor of the Fidelity Investment Center. Employee #1, who was working without fall protection, fell from the side of the scaffold adjacent to the wall. He sustained an unspecified injury to his head, and he was killed. The causal factor was that Employee #1 was working between the wall and the scaffold without tying off.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126161025 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |