Accident Summary Nr: 201168200 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Radius Form Wood Shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126150721 | 08/15/2006 | 7812 | 512110 | Walt Disney Pictures & Television |
Abstract: On August 9, 2006, Employee #1 was shaping a volute out of wood using a Whitney radius form, Model Number 91, Serial Number 17881, which dates back from the 1940's. While forming the wood, the wood kicked back and hit Employee #1 in the abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury, which required 10 inches of his intestine to be removed. The accident investigation revealed that there was a lack of kick-back protection, which could have avoided the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126150721 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |