Accident Summary Nr: 201168192 - Employee Fractures Pelvis and Scalp in Fall from Manlift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126062785 | 10/06/2006 | 8069 | 622110 | Cedars-Sinai Medical Center |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 9, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance crafts worker, was using a manlift, Genie brand, Model EU19P, to change a light bulb in an outdoor light fixture, at the edge of level six of a parking structure in a medical center. Employee #1 set the manlift up on the fifth level just below the light. The surface on the fifth level was sloped at approximately 15 degrees. Employee #1 did not install the outriggers on the lift. When he raised the lift to its full height of 19 ft, it tipped over onto the concrete surface. Employee #1 fractured his pelvis, ribs, and a skull. He also lacerated his scalp.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126062785 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |