Accident Summary Nr: 201168176 - Employee Is Injured While Testing Motorcycle

Accident Summary Nr: 201168176 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615244607/28/20065571441221Del Amo Motorsports

Abstract: On June 30, 2006, Employee #1, a motorcycle service technician, completed installing after-market carburetor parts and bolt-on accessories per the buyer's request. Then, he was performing a test-ride of the subject's motorcycle on the designated U-shaped track around the perimeter of the facility's rear parking lot. As Employee #1 was nearing the end of the test, the throttle reportedly got stuck in the open position. At the same time, a trash truck, having completed a pick up from the dumpster area alongside the building, was backing up directly into Employee #1's path of travel. Employee #1 reportedly took immediate evasive action and engaged the brake, which caused the rear end to fish-tail. Consequently, Employee #1 was thrown over the high side of the motorcycle over the handlebars and struck the parking lot pavement. He sustained multiple abrasions and lacerations, as well as he fractured his right radius and right wrist. He tore ligament in his left knee and broke several front teeth when he lost control of the motorcycle. Employee #1 had surgery and was hospitalized for three days. The employee was wearing a helmet, eye protection and gloves, as required by both the company's established safety rules and recognized best practices.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, TEST EQUIPMENT, CARBURETOR, LACERATION, TRUCK, ABRASION, MOTORCYCLE, LOST CONTROL, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126152446 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics