Accident Summary Nr: 201168150 - Carpente Is Injured in Fall from Raised Forklift Forks

Accident Summary Nr: 201168150 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619350708/17/20061542236220Brutoco Engineering & Construction Inc

Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on August 15, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on an expansion, from a deck 14 ft above ground, on the east side of the I-110 freeway in Los Angeles, CA. A foreman asked the employee to help him move a forklift that was stuck in soft ground. The foreman was operating another forklift, a Caterpillar R-80, and raised the forks to the deck, where the employee was working. To get to ground level, the employee, while not wearing a safety harness, stepped on the forks, and the foreman lowered the forks. At this time, the forklift's hydraulic system failed and collapsed, and Employee #1 fell to the ground. The forklift was serviced due to leaks in the hydraulic system prior to the incident. Paramedics transported the employee to a nearby hospital, where he was treated for a fractured right arm, laceration to his knee, and back pain. He remained hospitalized for two weeks. .

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126193507 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other