Accident Summary Nr: 201168119 - Forklift Runs over Employee's Toe, Toe Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126150820 | 08/01/2006 | 5031 | 444110 | Home Depot |
Abstract: On July 3, 2006, Employee #1, a sales associate, was guiding a reach truck, Crown 1A295449 S200, through a lumber door to a parking lot. At that time, a customer came on the truck way. In order to stop the customer, Employee #1 yelled "Forklift" and went to tell the customer to stop. Another truck driver was driving his forklift in reverse motion and did not see Employee #1. The truck ran over Employee #1's left foot and her toe was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The truck driver did not make sure that all persons are in the clear, before he moved the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126150820 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |