Accident Summary Nr: 201168101 - Employee Amputates Finger Due to Saw Kickback
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126062736 | 07/26/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Wilcox Construction |
Abstract: On July 10, 2006, Employee #1, hired as a day laborer, was cutting a block of wood with a 7.5-in. Skil worm drive saw. The jobsite was a 400 sq. ft addition to a single family residence. As he made the cut, the saw kicked back and amputated his left middle finger. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126062736 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |