Accident Summary Nr: 201168093 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Garbage Truck Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161439 | 07/06/2006 | 4212 | 562111 | Advanced Waste Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 29, 2006, a trash truck had just dumped its load inside a building and its rear gate was still open. The driver then moved the truck to the side of the yard, unlocked the latch from inside the truck, and the rear gate came partially down. Employee #1, a helper, then proceeded to the back of the truck to clean out the remaining debris. He heard the engine start and the gate closed on him. He was struck on the chin and right shoulder. He was transported by emergency services to Gardena Memorial Hospital and then transferred to UCLA, where he was hospitalized for two weeks. Further investigation revealed that the truck's gate did not have a blocking system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126161439 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |