Accident Summary Nr: 201168077 - Employee Is Burned by Igniting Gasoline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126151364 | 06/27/2006 | 5812 | 722110 | Gary Fu Family Corp Dba Fu Palace |
Abstract: On May 26, 2006, Employee #1, a restaurant helper, was beginning to refuel garden equipment with a portable plastic gas can when he noticed a hole in it. Employee #1 went into the restaurant kitchen to get a plastic bag with which he was going to repair the hole. While he was working with the container on a table adjacent a kitchen stove, the container ignited and burst into flames. The source of ignition was not known. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of second and third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126151364 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |