Accident Summary Nr: 201168069 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Injures Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161744 | 06/21/2006 | 1751 | 238350 | Option Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying molding to the upper-left corner of a window. He placed a 10-foot Husky "A" ladder, Model No. ASL 1-6, with two feet hanging in the air, two feet placed on fifth stair from the top, and the top of the ladder leaning against the wall. Employee #1 was standing on third step of the ladder from the top. The upper frame of the window to the ground was approximately 15 feet. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 15 feet to concrete. He was hospitalized for treatment of a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126161744 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |