Accident Summary Nr: 201168051 - Employee's Ankle Is Fractured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161058 | 08/31/2006 | 1751 | 238350 | L A Overhead Garage Door |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 11, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were standing on A-frame ladders installing an overhead garage door spring. When Employee #1's foot slipped out of the fifth ladder rung, he fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Marina Del Ray Hospital for a compound fracture of his right ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126161058 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |