Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201168044 - Carpenter's Fingers Are Amputated by Saw
Accident Summary Nr: 201168044 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/31/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 126156934 | 06/30/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Brincat Construction |
Abstract:
On May 31, 2006, Employee #1, a framer with Brincat Construction, was on a 10-ft A-frame ladder, cutting a piece of 2-in. by 6-in. top plate, using an unguarded Big Foot 10-in. circular hand saw. When he turned around to see who was screaming, his left hand contacted the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Little Company of Mary Medical Center for lacerations to his first and third fingers, and a partial amputation of his second finger.
Keywords:
PORTABLE POWER TOOL, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CIRCULAR SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, UNGUARDED, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC, INATTENTION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
2 |
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
126156934 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Carpenters |