Accident Summary Nr: 201168036 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Using Sledge Hammer

Accident Summary Nr: 201168036 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616144707/20/20061771238110Gensalves & Santucci Inc Dba Conco Pumping

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 7, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a mobile concrete pump truck. He was cleaning the pump and installing the swing away from the transition clamp. He was holding the transition piece with his left hand, and a three-pound sledge hammer in his right hand. Employee #1 struck the wedge pin for the transition piece with the sledge hammer and was injured when the hammer bounced off the pin and hit his left hand. He was treated at LA County Hospital for amputation of his left ring finger.

Keywords: CONCRETE PUMP, AMPUTATED, CONCRETE TRUCK, FINGER, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 7 80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126161447 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Other