Accident Summary Nr: 201168028 - Employee Amputates Fingers on Sharp Shelf Edge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196195 | 07/10/2006 | 5021 | 423210 | Royola Pacific |
Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on June 8, 2006, Employee #1 was inside the warehouse standing on a ladder which was used to access the metal storage rack to load up furniture boxes. As Employee #1 was standing on the ladder, the ladder slid back and he held the top of the rack post to prevent from falling. The sharp edges of the top post cut Employee #1's fingers and he fell. Employee #1 sustained a finger amputation and was treated at the hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126196195 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |