Accident Summary Nr: 201168010 - Employee Breaks Hip in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161769 | 07/06/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Empire Staffing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on April 20, 2006, Employee #1 was carrying a bucket of water while climbing a 14-ft fixed ladder. He was climbing to the roof to clean the exhaust vent for the cooking exhaust hood for Gelson's Market. Employee #1 was injured when he lost his balance at the second rail from the top of the ladder, and fell approximately 13 ft. He was hospitalized for a broken hip on his right side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126161769 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |