Accident Summary Nr: 201168002 - Employee's Arm Is Lacerated When Saw Kicks Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126193556 | 08/23/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Carnig Sarkissian Dba Cas Construction |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on August 15, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of wood with a Skil circular saw in order to hang drywall. The piece of wood had a knot on the cut line. When the saw hit the knot, the blade kicked back and struck the employee on his left forearm. The safety guard on the blade was in place but got stuck, when the blade hit the knot. The employee sustained a laceration injury and was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for his injury and remained until the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126193556 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |