Accident Summary Nr: 201167996 - Employee Is Injured in Collapse of Scaffold Plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161017 | 08/22/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | Martin Bros/Marcowall Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a rolling scaffold (4 to 5 ft high) that he had assembled earlier that morning. The plank was leveled, well-supported by two 1-in.-wide welded rails that ran along both sides of scaffold, and constrained from sliding horizontally by four corner uprights. Shortly after Employee #1 had placed a full bucket of drywall joint compound and several hand tools on the plank, the plank gave way. He then fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kaiser Hospital for a fractured left leg. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 2 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126161017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |